Free Library of Philadelphia
 
Boards and Executive Staff
The Free Library of Philadelphia Board of Trustees 7/1/02 - 6/30/03
Officers
W. Wilson Goode, Sr., Chair
Phyllis W. Beck, First Vice Chair
Peter A. Benoliel, Second Vice Chair Ex-Officio
Ronald Hinton, Jr., Secretary
Kathleen A. Dougherty, Assistant Secretary
John E. Riggan, Treasurer
Elliot L. Shelkrot, Assistant Treasurer
Members
Phyllis W. Beck, Peter A. Benoliel, Roland K. Bullard II, Joseph F. Burke, Girard Clothier, Stephen M. Curtis, Matthew Garfield, W. Wilson Goode Sr., Phyllis Henderson-Brown*, Luis Hernandez, Ronald Hinton Jr., Linda E. Johnson, Ernest E. Jones, Michael Karp, Alexander Kerr, Herman Mattleman, William R. Miller IV, Stephanie Naidoff, John E. Riggan, Teresa M. Sarmina

*Resigned 11/02

Ex Officio
Victor Richard, Recreation Commissioner
Pamela Pryor Dembe, President, Friends of the Free Library of Philadelphia

Emeriti
Madeline K. Butcher, Gloria Twine Chisum, Armand Della Porta, Eugene F. Dixon Jr., Marjorie Farmer, Rose Basile Green, Joseph W. Lippincott Jr. (deceased January, 2003), John A. Philbrick III, Jerome J. Shestack

The Free Library of Philadelphia Foundation Board of Directors 7/1/02 - 6/30/03
Officers
Peter A. Benoliel, Chair
A. Morris Williams, Jr., First Vice Chair
W. Wilson Goode, Sr., Second Vice Chair
Caro Rock, Secretary
Sandra A. Horrocks, Assistant Secretary
Deborah A. Fretz, Treasurer
Anne P. Meyers, Assistant Treasurer (through 6/2/03)
Elliot L. Shelkrot, President and Director
Members
James H. Averill, Peter A. Benoliel, Jenne Britell, Nora Mead Brownell, Roland K. Bullard II, Julia Conover, Tobey Dichter, Loretta C. Duckworth, Marie Field, Deborah M. Fretz, Elizabeth Gemmill, Barbara J. Gohn, Richard A. Greenawalt, Alvin P. Gutman, Robert Hauptfuhrer, Linda E. Johnson, Ernest E. Jones, Alexander Kerr, Ian A. MacKinnon, Leslie Anne Miller, Stephanie Naidoff, Charles P. Pizzi, Caro Rock, Donn G. Scott, Linda G. Schelke, Susan G. Smith, Manuel N. Stamatakis, Stanley Tuttleman, A. Morris Williams Jr., Ronald D. Wilson, Andrew N. Yao
Legal Counsel
Joann Hyle, Pepper Hamilton LLP
Executive Staff
Elliot L. Shelkrot, President and Director
Kevin Vaughan, Associate Director
Helen Miller, Director of Public Services
James Pecora, Chief Technology Officer
William J. Fleming, Administrative Services Director
Sandra A. Horrocks, Vice President
for Communications and Development
Anne P. Meyers, Chief Financial Officer of Foundation
Kathleen Dougherty, Executive Assistant
(as of May 5, 2003)